Opened 5 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#160 closed System Defect (fixed)

kcmshell4 crash with SIGSEGV

Reported by: tgphelps Owned by:
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: System Tool Version: 7.0.2
Keywords: Cc: trac-bugs@…

Description

I reported this error to the KDE folks, and they say "it's a PC-BSD bug. Report it to them." So, I am. Here is my report to the KDE team. I think it's appropriate for you, too:

I'm running PC-BSD 7.0.2, right out of the box.

I started the "system settings" application, and selected the "system settings" icon, clicked the "tasks" tab, and finally clicked "fetch ports". It runs for maybe 10 seconds and then says:

A Fatal Error Occurred The application KDE Control Module (kcmshell4) crashed and caused the signal 11 (SIGSEGV). Please help us improve the software you use by filing a report at http://bugs.kde.org. Useful details include how to reproduce the error, documents that were loaded, etc.

Here are the details it gave me:
Application: KDE Control Module (kcmshell4), signal SIGSEGV
[New Thread 0x2a001100 (LWP 100168)]
[Switching to Thread 0x2a001100 (LWP 100168)]
[KCrash handler]
#6 0x28d20c59 in QLocalePrivate::numberToCLocale () from /usr/local/lib/qt4/libQtCore.so.4
#7 0x28d212e6 in QLocalePrivate::stringToLongLong () from /usr/local/lib/qt4/libQtCore.so.4
#8 0x28d34465 in QString::toLongLong () from /usr/local/lib/qt4/libQtCore.so.4
#9 0x28d34563 in QString::toInt () from /usr/local/lib/qt4/libQtCore.so.4
#10 0x2b6922f3 in PortsnapProgress::parseFetch () from /usr/local/kde4/lib/kde4/libkcm_pcbsdsystem.so.1.0.0
#11 0x2b69459a in PortsnapProgress::qt_metacall () from /usr/local/kde4/lib/kde4/libkcm_pcbsdsystem.so.1.0.0
#12 0x28dddfac in QMetaObject::activate () from /usr/local/lib/qt4/libQtCore.so.4
#13 0x28dde3e2 in QMetaObject::activate () from /usr/local/lib/qt4/libQtCore.so.4
#14 0x2ba4c5d7 in Q3Process::readyReadStdout () from /usr/local/lib/qt4/libQt3Support.so.4
#15 0x2b8e2357 in Q3Process::socketRead () from /usr/local/lib/qt4/libQt3Support.so.4
#16 0x2ba4c713 in Q3Process::qt_metacall () from /usr/local/lib/qt4/libQt3Support.so.4
#17 0x28dddfac in QMetaObject::activate () from /usr/local/lib/qt4/libQtCore.so.4
#18 0x28dde3e2 in QMetaObject::activate () from /usr/local/lib/qt4/libQtCore.so.4
#19 0x28e171c3 in QSocketNotifier::activated () from /usr/local/lib/qt4/libQtCore.so.4
#20 0x28de61df in QSocketNotifier::event () from /usr/local/lib/qt4/libQtCore.so.4
#21 0x29194c2c in QApplicationPrivate::notify_helper () from /usr/local/lib/qt4/libQtGui.so.4
#22 0x2919b5ee in QApplication::notify () from /usr/local/lib/qt4/libQtGui.so.4
#23 0x285a0813 in KApplication::notify () from /usr/local/kde4/lib/libkdeui.so.7
#24 0x28dcda19 in QCoreApplication::notifyInternal () from /usr/local/lib/qt4/libQtCore.so.4
#25 0x28df48c3 in socketNotifierSourceDispatch () from /usr/local/lib/qt4/libQtCore.so.4
#26 0x29ca2286 in g_main_context_dispatch () from /usr/local/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#27 0x29ca5622 in g_main_context_check () from /usr/local/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#28 0x29ca5ba5 in g_main_context_iteration () from /usr/local/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#29 0x28df4a1e in QEventDispatcherGlib::processEvents () from /usr/local/lib/qt4/libQtCore.so.4
#30 0x29219d65 in QGuiEventDispatcherGlib::processEvents () from /usr/local/lib/qt4/libQtGui.so.4
#31 0x28dccb93 in QEventLoop::processEvents () from /usr/local/lib/qt4/libQtCore.so.4
#32 0x28dccd21 in QEventLoop::exec () from /usr/local/lib/qt4/libQtCore.so.4
#33 0x2958e257 in QDialog::exec () from /usr/local/lib/qt4/libQtGui.so.4
#34 0x2808450a in kdemain () from /usr/local/kde4/lib/libkdeinit4_kcmshell4.so
#35 0x080487a2 in main ()

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by tgphelps

Oh: This seems to happen every time. I think I got 3 of them before I quit trying, and reported this.

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by kris

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

Thanks! I did look into this, and It should be fixed in 7.1.1 now. It was some weird parsing bug in our ports fetch code :P

If you run into it again after 7.1.1, please let us know and reopen the bug.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.