Opened 3 years ago

Closed 3 years ago

Last modified 14 months ago

#461 closed System Defect (fixed)

KDevelop doesn't work.

Reported by: arrowdodger Owned by:
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: PBI System Version:
Keywords: pbi kdevelop Cc: trac-bugs@…

Description

I've installed KDevelop using AppCafe?, but it doesn't work.
Shortly after showing splash screen i get a small window telling me that there is an error. I've been able to get that window's title:

Could not find KTextEditor::Factory, check your installation.
Make sure that KDEDIRS is set properly and that you ran kbuildsycoca4. – KDevelop

I've been unable to run kdevelop from konsole to see additional error messages, because kdevelop executable isn't in PATH and i haven't found it.

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by arrowdodger

I've managed to run it from console.

First, i see a wall of messages like

kbuildsycoca4(47941) KBuildServiceFactory::populateServiceTypes: "kfontviewpart.desktop" specifies undefined mimetype/servicetype "fonts/package"

And finally:

kbuildsycoca4(47941) KBuildSycoca::save: Saving
kbuildsycoca4(47941) kdemain: Emitting notifyDatabaseChanged ("servicetypes", "xdgdata-mime", "services", "apps")
kdevelop(47973)/kdecore (trader) KServiceTypeTrader::defaultOffers: KServiceTypeTrader: serviceType  "KDevelop/Plugin"  not found 
kdevelop(47973)/kdecore (trader) mimeTypeSycocaServiceOffers: KMimeTypeTrader: mimeType "text/plain" not found 
kdevelop(47973)/kdecore (trader): KMimeTypeTrader: couldn't find service type "KParts/ReadOnlyPart"

comment:2 Changed 3 years ago by dlavigne

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

The latest 9 PBI of kdevelop starts both from the command prompt and menu/desktop shortcut. You will get an error about the git plugin being disabled if git is not installed.

comment:3 Changed 14 months ago by MoCityMM

Receiving same message as above, fresh build on a Dell Latitude D620, 4Gb Ram, 500Gb HD: FreeBSD pcbsd-6174 9.1-RELEASE-p7 FreeBSD 9.1-RELEASE-p7 #0: Mon Sep 9 21:23:37 UTC 2013 root@…:/usr/obj/usr/src/sys/GENERIC i386

Is this a dependency issue that is not being resolved? Please advise. Regards and Thank you.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.